We respect your concerns about privacy and are committed to handling your personal information responsibly. Pearson Engineering Ltd (PEL) takes the protection of your personal data very seriously. We will handle your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation.

Pearson Engineering Ltd is considered the data controller in these circumstances.

Collection and use of personal data for marketing purposes.

PEL collects your personal data when you provide it to us; for instance, by voluntarily submitting your details on our website, to respond to specific requests or to process your job application.

Details may include:

  • Your email address
  • Telephone number
  • IP address (view our cookie policy for more information)

You are not required to ‘opt-in’ to marketing communications to have your request actioned; only data marked as mandatory fields is required to be able to assign and respond to the request.

Lawful grounds for processing your information for marketing purposes.

Legitimate Interest

PEL may establish to operate through ‘legitimate interest’ when undertaking marketing activities. This includes our interest in developing relationships with industry contacts, for a commercial benefit and to support business transactions. PEL may periodically send promotional materials which we have assessed as being relevant to the data subject. We commit to only sending relevant content based upon job role or previous engagements.

Additional areas include:

  • managing relationships
  • to support research and analytics that assist PEL in marketing products and services
    which improve our business offering
  • to communicate about product launches, company announcements and latest projects.
  • to promote events and upcoming product launches.

Consent

If you ‘opt-in’ to receive our marketing communications by ticking a consent option or expressing your interest, PEL has gained your consent to send communications as specified within the form. This can be revoked at any time by unsubscribing via email, or updating your marketing preferences by contacting us at info@pearson-eng.com.

Legal and Contractual basis for processing data

PEL may operate under a legal or contractual basis to process your data, outside of marketing purposes. This can include, but is not limited to, fulfilling projects, entry into contract and compliance; we would not be able to fulfil the stated business without this personal data.

Handling your data

We do not sell, rent or otherwise trade for valuable consideration personal information collected on or from you as a user of our website. There may be instances when we process your data via a third party (such as IQPC and Verdict). We commit to verifying consent before proceeding, to ensure the data subject’s rights are respected.

PEL maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect against unauthorized disclosure, use or alteration of the personal information in our possession. We provide security controls to protect the information you submit online against foreseeable hazards.

How long do you store information?

Once consent has been received, we will store this information for a period of 5 years.

Controlling your personal information

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you may request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. A small fee may be payable.

You have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office. For more details please visit the ICO website at ico.org.uk.

You can choose to restrict the use of your personal information at any time or request to have the personal information we store erased. This includes revoking consent to receive marketing communications, without providing reason and without significant detriment to the service PEL offers.

You have the right to have inaccurate personal data rectified or completed if it is incomplete. If you have any concerns about the accuracy or completeness of your personal data, you can raise these with us either verbally or in writing.

You can manage your data by emailing us at info@pearson-eng.com

We may change or update portions of this privacy notice without prior notice.

This Privacy Policy is effective from 26 April 2021.